Privacy Policy

Introduction

HerSport (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) are committed to protecting your Personal Data. This Privacy Notice applies to your the HerSport website and applications. This sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal data. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Notice, please do not use the Sites.

This notice (“Notice”) has been developed to inform our users about the privacy and security of personal data and to meet our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (the “Data Protection Law”). Under Data Protection Law, personal data is information that identifies you as an individual or is capable of doing so (“Personal Data”).

We comply with Data Protection Law and this Notice applies to the personal data collected, processed and stored by us through your use of a Site.

For the purposes of Data Protection Law, we are the data controller of your Personal Data. You will find our contact details in the “Contact us” section below.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We gather data from your use of a Site for example through the use of cookies. We are not able to identify you from this data. You can find out how we use cookies and how to change your preferences in our Cookies Policy.

We gather Personal Data when you have provided us with Personal Data for example by contacting us via email or through the Site.

We receive and store information you enter on a Site or give us in any other way, including when registering for a commenting account, installing an application, subscribing to a mailing list, making a purchase, as well as provided in your comments and requests.

If, during your use of a Site, you sign up to notifications or e-mail newsletters, we will also collect your preferences.

If you purchase goods we will collect your shipping address, order contact, payment method and purchase history.

How we may use your Personal Data

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Notice, we will not disclose Personal Data that we collect to any parties other than those with whom we partner or are affiliated with, without your consent. Except as disclosed below, we will not sell, share, trade, rent, or give away your Personal Data.

We may use your Personal Data to process any requests made by you for example, to create a user account, subscribe to a mailing list or make a complaint about a comment/post, respond to your inquiry, and communicate with you when necessary to provide customer service and/or follow-up information related to the Site. We may also use information you provide to communicate with you about your interest in our events and our company, to help us improve, operate and enhance your experience on a Site, to promote our events, notify you about important functionality changes to a Site, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable, to tailor advertisements, content, and other aspects of your experience on and in connection with a Site, for other administrative purposes, to prevent or detect abuses of our terms of use, and to enable third-parties to carry out technical or other functions on our behalf as well as any other purpose that we may disclose to you at the point at which we request your Personal Data. We may combine non-personal information that you provide with supplemental information (including mailing address updates and demographic data) that we obtain from public sources or reputable third-parties. Information combined with personally identifiable information becomes, and is treated as, Personal Data under this Privacy Notice.

When you contact us, we may request your affirmative, positive consent to use your contact information for marketing or other business purposes. In the event you do not consent to the use of your contact information for marketing or other business purposes, your data will not be used for those purposes. If you provide your consent but subsequently do not wish to receive notifications about related opportunities,, you will be able to modify your preferences by following the instructions on any marketing correspondence.

How can you make a complaint about the Use of Personal Data?

Complaints on the use, retention and disposal of personal data can submitted via email to hello@hersport.ie.

As a user of a Site you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.

 

Back to top button